25201685
09/29/2025 21:34

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Eastbound Interstate 90 at Milepost 138, FOSTER TWP, Faribault County

The Ford Escape was east on Interstate 90 when it struck a deer stalling in the lane. The Toyota Highlander was also east on Interstate 90 when they collided.

Dry

Faribault COSO, Wells Police, Fire and Ambulance, Mayo helicopter
Information believed complete
09/30/2025 02:07

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2019 Toyota Highlander
Yes

Driver
Kathleen Gail Oster
Eau Claire, WI, USA
Female Age: 58

Non-life Threatening
Albert Lea Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Darin Eric Oster
Eau Claire, WI, USA
Male Age: 59

Non-life Threatening
Albert Lea Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Kirk L Belt
Chicago, IL, USA
Male Age: 58

Non-life Threatening
St. Mary's Hospital Rochester