25271981
09/27/2025 13:18

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

61 Highway / Stanley Road, TWO HARBORS , Lake County

A Honda Prelude was travelling northbound on Highway 61 near mile post 24. NB traffic was stopped on Highway 61 due to congestion entering Two Harbors. A Honda Prelude did not stop nor slow. It collided with 2 stopped vehicles, a Subaru Forester and Kia Sportage.

Dry

Lake County Sheriff's Office, Two Harbors Fire Dept, Lake County EMS, MN DNR
Information believed complete
09/27/2025 16:34
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 Kia Sportage
No

Driver
Julia Elise Jones
Superior, WI, USA
Female Age: 49

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2025 Subaru Forester
No

Driver
Karen Annett Smith
Two Harbors, MN, USA
Female Age: 68

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1997 Honda Prelude
Yes

Driver
Glen Michael Sims
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 48

Non-life Threatening
St. Luke's Hospital Duluth

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mallory Denise Berbig
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
Lakeview Hospital Two Harbors

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sarayah Rose Sims
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
St. Luke's Hospital Duluth