Fatal
25301550
09/26/2025 18:40

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

490th Street and 160th Avenue, SANDNES TWP, Yellow Medicine County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Fire Truck was traveling Northbound on 490th Street when it rolled and entered the West ditch near 160th Avenue.

Dry

Yellow Medicine and Lyon Co SO. Cottonwood Fire and Ambulance
Information believed complete
10/10/2025 09:45

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2006 Fire Truck
No

Driver
Andrew William Vanhecke
Wood Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 37

Non-life Threatening
Marshall Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Patrick Steven Remiger
Wood Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

Fatal
Marshall Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Beaux Vanhecke
Wood Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 6

Non-life Threatening
Marshall Hospital