25901828
09/26/2025 16:26

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 78 mile marker 40, RUSH LAKE TWP, Otter Tail County

Both the Ford pickup and Hyundai Tucson were travelling Southbound on Highway 78 when they collided resulting in a rear-end crash.

Dry

Perham Fire, Perham Ambulance, Otter tail CSO
Information believed complete
09/26/2025 18:34
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2002 Ford F350
Yes

Driver
Juvenile Male
Ottertail , MN, USA
Male Age: 16

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Hyundai Tucson
No

Driver
Frank Victor Jares
Battle Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
Perham Hospital

Yes
Unknown
No

Passenger
Kimberly Jo Jares
Ottertail , MN, USA
Female Age: 58

Non-life Threatening
Perham Hospital