Fatal
25901821
09/25/2025 16:27
2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
County Road 3 / County Road 190, DEERHORN TWP, Wilkin County
Both the tanker semi and the road grader were travelling Southbound on County Road 3 when they crashed; both ended up in the Southeast corner of the ditch with the road grader on its roof and the tanker semi on it's wheels.
Dry
Wilkin CSO, Clay CSO, Rothsay Fire, Barnesville Fire & Ambo, & MN State Fire Marshall
Information believed complete
09/26/2025 14:21
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2007 Kenworth Tanker Semi
Unknown
Driver
Nicolas Richard Terfehr
Wahpeton, ND, USA
Male Age: 40
Fatal
None
Unknown
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2022 John Deere Road Grader
Not applicable
Driver
Darin Francis Differding
Hankinson, ND, USA
Male Age: 44
Non-life Threatening
Breckenridge Hospital
Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown