Fatal
25603125
09/25/2025 08:51

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Hwy 28 at Hwy 71, SAUK CENTRE TWP, Stearns County

Freightliner was EB on Hwy 28. Harley Davidson was stopped at the stop sign on Hwy 28 behind the Chevrolet. Chevrolet was turning NB onto Hwy 71. Freightliner collided with Harley Davidson and then collided with Chevrolet in the intersection.

Dry

Sauk Centre PD, Sauk Centre Fire and Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/25/2025 14:51

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2025 Freightliner Straight Truck
No

Driver
Ramon Jesus Garcia Rangel
St. Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1997 Harley Davidson FLHR Cruiser
Not applicable

Driver
Todd Curtis Thorstad
Glenwood, MN, USA
Male Age: 63

Fatal
None

Not Applicable
No
No

Vehicle
2011 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
Dayton Michael Kasten-Jensen
Alexandria, MN, USA
Male Age: 22