Fatal
25408095
09/23/2025 14:15

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Westbound Highway 36 at Greeley St , OAK PARK HEIGHTS, Washington County

The Jeep Grand Cherokee was traveling westbound on Highway 36 when it rear-ended the Ram Pickup Truck and then rolled over.

Dry

Washington County Sheriffs,
Information believed complete
09/24/2025 10:35

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Yes

Driver
Daniel Patrick Powers
New Richmond, WI, USA
Male Age: 89

Fatal
Regions Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Ram Pick Up
No

Driver
Paulette Marie Hoy
Stillwater, MN, USA
Female Age: 58

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown