25310909
09/23/2025 09:41

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 6 and County Road 14, BIGFORK TWP, Itasca County

The Dodge Ram and its camper were parked on the southbound side of Highway 6. The occupants of the Dodge Ram were out of the truck checking on the camper when a Prius was traveling southbound on Highway 6 and struck the rear of the camper. The camper shoved forward and struck a passenger of the Dodge Ram.

Dry

Itasca Sheriff's Office, Bigfork Fire, BigFork Medics
Information believed complete
09/24/2025 08:11

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Dodge Ram 3500
Yes

Driver
Duane James Ness
Bemidji, MN, USA
Male Age: 72

None
None

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Denise Lynn Ness
Bemidji, MN, USA
Female Age: 64

Life Threatening
Sanford Fargo West

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2010 Toyota Prius
Yes

Driver
Jill Anne Radman
Fifty Lakes, MN, USA
Female Age: 55