MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25103739
Date/Time:
09/23/2025 08:00
District:
2100 Rochester
Case Information Contact:
507-923-2040
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Highway 60 and Dalton Avenue, WARSAW TWP, Rice County
Description:
The Chevrolet Traverse was traveling Eastbound on Highway 60 and the Ford Escape was traveling Southbound on Dalton Avenue when the vehicles collided in the intersection.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Rice County Sheriff's and North Ambulance
Information believed complete
Last updated:
09/23/2025 10:19
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2014 Chevrolet Traverse
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Emily Jo Wernimont
Waseca, MN, USA
Female Age: 44
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
District One Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2017 Ford Escape
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Ricky Harold Copp
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 72
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
District One Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: