25301521
09/21/2025 14:04

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 60 mile marker 52, MOUNTAIN LAKE TWP, Cottonwood County

The Buick Lesabre was travelling Eastbound on Highway 60 turning Northbound into Mountain Lake. The Semi was travelling Westbound on Highway 60. The vehicles collided in the intersection.

Dry

Cottonwood CSO, Mountain Lake PD, Ambulance, & Fire, & Windom Towing
Information believed complete
09/21/2025 16:23

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Buick Lesabre
Yes

Driver
Richard Charles Seydel
Windom, MN, USA
Male Age: 74

Non-life Threatening
Windom Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Freightliner Semi
No

Driver
Jadon James Schroepfer
Sleepy Eye, MN, USA
Male Age: 21

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown