Fatal
25408015
09/20/2025 18:25
2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Eastbound Highway 36 Ramp to Southbound Highway 61, MAPLEWOOD, Ramsey County
The black Chevy Tahoe was traveling Eastbound on Highway 36 to Southbound Highway 61. The driver appeared to lose control on the exit ramp while traveling at a high rate of speed. The vehicle went off the roadway and rolled into the right ditch on the ramp and landed upside down. The vehicle submerged in approximately 1 to 2 feet of water. A child was extricated from underneath the vehicle but later pronounced dead at the scene. The other four occupants were transported to Regions Hospital with non-life threatening injures.
Dry
St. Paul Fire, Maplewood Police, Maplewood Fire, Allina EMS
Information believed complete
09/21/2025 02:44
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2002 Chevrolet Tahoe
No
Driver
Rachale Francine Peloquin
St. Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 28
Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital
Unknown
Not Applicable
Yes
Passenger
Devon Todd
St. Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 6
Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital
Unknown
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Drevon Todd
St. Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 5
Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital
Unknown
No
No
Passenger
Revon Melvin Anthony Todd
St. Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 1
Fatal
Regions Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Kenneth Alex Williams Jr
Mounds View, MN, USA
Male Age: 32
Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital
Unknown