25801434
09/17/2025 17:51
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Eastbound Highway 27 at 120th Ave, PIKE CREEK TWP, Morrision County
Both vehicles were traveling eastbound on Highway 27 when the Chevy slowed to make a left turn onto 120th Ave and was rear ended by the Jeep.
Wet
Morrison County Sheriff, Little Falls PD, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/17/2025 20:39
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 Jeep Wrangler
No
Driver
Aaron Eugene Mccapes
Brainerd, MN, USA
Male Age: 54
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2014 Chevrolet Cruze
No
Driver
Elise Anna Baum
Swanville, MN, USA
Female Age: 34
Non-life Threatening
CHI St. Gabriel's Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Richard Eugene Baum
Swanville, MN, USA
Male Age: 3
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Ruth Mae Baum
Swanville, MN, USA
Female Age: 5
Non-life Threatening
CHI St. Gabriel's Hospital