25801423
09/16/2025 12:44

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 71 at 110th Street, STRAIGHT RIVER TWP, Hubbard County

The Jeep was northbound on highway 71 near 110th street, the motorcycle was heading northbound in the same area. The Jeep attempted a U-Turn, and was struck by the motorcycle.

Dry

Hubbard County Deputies, Park Rapids Fire
Information believed complete
09/17/2025 11:55

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Indian Chief
Not applicable

Driver
Paul Anthony Lorentz
Wadena, MN, USA
Male Age: 75

None
None

Not Applicable
Yes
No

Vehicle
2024 Jeep Compass
Yes

Driver
Helen Mae Harvey
Wadena, MN, USA
Female Age: 86

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Donald Patrick Harvey
Wadena, MN, USA
Male Age: 87

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Theresa Lynn Mccormick
Menahga, MN, USA
Female Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
St. Joseph's Health