MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25301478
Date/Time:
09/14/2025 15:15
District:
2300 Marshall
Case Information Contact:
507-476-4020
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Highway 60 / County Road 1, MOUNTAIN LAKE TWP, Cottonwood County
Description:
The Ram 1500 was travelling Eastbound on Highway 60. The Chevrolet Silverado was travelling Southbound on County Road 1. The vehicles collided in the intersection.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Mountain Lake Fire, Ambulance, & PD, Cottonwood CSO, MNDOT, Windom Towing, & G&S Towing
Information believed complete
Last updated:
09/14/2025 17:41
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2020 Ram 1500
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Richard Dennis Peterson
Mountain Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 82
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Windom Area Health Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2019 Chevrolet Silverado
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Dominic Gemelli
Canton, SD, USA
Male Age: 66
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Windom Area Health Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: