25271871
09/13/2025 11:20

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Interstate 35 at Highway 48 , HINCKLEY, Pine County

Chevy Equinox and Chevy Silverado were stationary Northbound Interstate 35 at Highway 48 when a Dodge Ram 2500 pickup truck came into contact with the Chevy equinox, which then made contact with the Chevy Silverado. All 3 Vehicles came to Rest Northbound Interstate 35 at Highway 48

Dry

Pine County Sheriff, Hinckley Fire. Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/13/2025 15:39
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2015 Chevy Equinox
Yes

Driver
Chen Xiao
Rochester , MN, USA
Male Age: 43

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Meiyu Qian
Rochester , MN, USA
Unknown Age: 9

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Zhiyong Qian
Rochester , MN, USA
Unknown Age: 42

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Dodge Ram 2500
No

Driver
James Jon Martin
Esko, MN, USA
Male Age: 52

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Chevy Silverado
No

Driver
James Henry Staberg
Unknown City
Male Age: 65

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown