25310873
09/13/2025 11:26

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 169 at South Pintar Road, HIBBING, St. Louis County

The Chevy Silverado was crossing the Northbound lanes on Highway 169, while the Jeep Cherokee was travelling Northbound on Highway 169. The Chevy made contact with the Jeep on the drivers side rear tire. The Jeep rolled into the east side ditch.

Dry

Hibbing PD, Hibbing Fire Department, Hibbing Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/13/2025 13:37

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2002 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
Carson Richard Krueger
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Jeep Cherokee
Yes

Driver
Katie Rose Whitens
Marquette, MI, USA
Female Age: 31

None
Fairview Range Medical Center