25271867
09/12/2025 13:27

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 61 at Mile Post 117, EAST COOK UNORG, Cook County

Chevy Silverado hauling a 16 foot Boat was heading Southbound on Highway 61. At Mile Post 117 the trailer lost control and crossed centerline, struck a tree. Trailer disconnected; Boat, trailer and Chevy Silverado went into the lake side ditch and came to rest at Mile Post 117.

Wet

None
Information believed complete
09/12/2025 15:18

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2012 Chevy Silverado
Yes

Driver
Paul John Rozwadowski
Chippewa Wisconsin, WI, USA
Male Age: 70

Non-life Threatening
North Shore Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kevin Paul Rozwadowski
Chippewa , WI, USA
Male Age: 36

Non-life Threatening
North Shore Health