25801400
09/12/2025 12:54

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 115 at Veterans Drive, RIPLEY TWP, Morrision County

A group of motorcycles were headed Eastbound on Highway 115 when it was raining. The Indian Pursuit motorcycle hit a pothole and lost control on wet railroad tracks. The BMW motorcycle behind it attempted to avoid the collision, losing control on the railroad tracks as well.

Wet

Mayo Ambulance, Camp Ripley Fire, Morrison County Sheriffs
Information believed complete
09/12/2025 14:40

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2018 BMW Motorcycle
Not applicable

Driver
Donald Morgan Yates
Blue Mountain, MS, USA
Male Age: 63

Non-life Threatening
St Gabes Hospital

Not Applicable
Yes
No

Passenger
Deanna E Yates
Blue Mountain, MS, USA
Female Age: 64

Non-life Threatening
St Gabes Hospital

Not Applicable
Yes
No

Vehicle
2023 Indian Motorcycle
Not applicable

Driver
Brian James Ridgway
Brookfield, WI, USA
Male Age: 41