25310864
09/11/2025 19:32

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 37 Milepost 20, FAYAL TWP, St. Louis County

Transit van was eastbound on Highway 37 approaching Highway 53. The vehicle left the roadway to the right, vaulted over a driveway approach, and came to rest after striking a tree.

Dry

Eveleth Police, Virginia Fire, Fayal Fire
Information believed complete
09/11/2025 21:27

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2017 Ford Transit
No

Driver
Donald Lawrence Gilbert
Aurora, MN, USA
Male Age: 75

Non-life Threatening
St. Marys Hospital