25301464
09/11/2025 16:00

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 91 at 171st st, CAMERON TWP, Murray County

The school bus was traveling Westbound on 171st st. Had stopped for a posted stop sign. The Chevy Traverse was Southbound on highway 91 when both vehicles collided at intersection.

Dry

Murray C.o. S.o. Ambulance. Lake Wilson Fire/first responders.
Information believed complete
09/11/2025 18:20
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2012 Bluebus School bus
No

Driver
John Richard Swart
Slayton, MN, USA
Male Age: 66

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Chevy Traverse
No

Driver
Heather Mae Dressen
Tyler, MN, USA
Female Age: 40

Non-life Threatening
Hospital in Slayton