25310846
09/05/2025 22:38

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 169/Highway 65, GREENWAY TWP, Itasca County

A Ford Edge was travelling northbound on Highway 65 in Greenway Township. As the vehicle approached the end of Highway 65 at the intersection of Highway 169, the vehicle crossed Highway 169 before leaving the highway and landing approximately 50 feet into the tree line.

Dry

Itasca County Sheriff's Office, Nashwauk PD, Nashwauk Fire, Fairview EMS
Information believed complete
09/06/2025 15:00

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2016 Ford Focus
Yes

Driver
Shelby Andrea Peterson
Greenville, TX, USA
Female Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Medical Center