25103490
09/05/2025 13:50

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound Highway 61 and Spillway Drive, RICHMOND TWP, Winona County

The Hyundai Elantra and Chevrolet Escalade were both traveling Southbound on Highway 61 when the vehicles collided at Spillway Drive.

Dry

Winona County Sheriff's, Winona County Ambulance, Pickwick Fire
Information believed complete
09/05/2025 15:15

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2021 Hyundai Elantra
Yes

Driver
Erek Joseph Wodele
Holmen, WI, USA
Male Age: 35

Non-life Threatening
Winona Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Chevrolet Escalade
No

Driver
Edward William Smith
Saint Charles, MN, USA
Male Age: 80

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Addison Taylor Smith
Saint Charles, MN, USA
Female Age: 18