Fatal
25103488
09/05/2025 09:23

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 13 and 315th Street, HARTLAND TWP, Freeborn County

The Peterbilt Semi was traveling Southbound on Highway 13 and the Jeep Grand Cherokee was traveling Northbound on Highway 13 when the vehicles collided at 315th Street.

Dry

Freeborn County Sheriff's, Hartland Fire, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/05/2025 15:30

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Yes

Driver
Michael Douglas Smith
White Bear Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 60

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Peterbilt Semi
No

Driver
John Lyle Farrell
Waucoma, IA, USA
Male Age: 49