25801360
09/04/2025 21:53

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030

Highway 65 at Milepost 140, CORNISH TWP, Aitkin County

A Ford F-550 tow truck was parked on the northbound shoulder hooking up an unoccupied Lexus RX that was also parked on the shoulder. A Chevy Captiva was traveling NB when it struck the back of the Lexus and then rolled-over into the ditch.

Wet

Aitkin County Sheriff's Office, Jacobson 1st Responders, McGregor Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/05/2025 05:54

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Chevy Captiva
Yes

Driver
Alan Ray Anderberg
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 79

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2001 Lexus RX
No
Vehicle
2021 Ford F-550
No

Passenger
Cynthia Rettajo Hemphill
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 63

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca