25103475
09/04/2025 09:14
2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
NB I 35 at milepost 49, MEDFORD TWP, Steele County
The Honda Pilot and the Lexus LS460 were both northbound on Interstate 35 when they collided near milepost 49.
Dry
Steele CSO, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/04/2025 12:27
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2009 Lexus LS460
No
Driver
Humberto Penaloza Molina
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 19
None
Not transported
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2011 Honda Pilot
No
Driver
Seth Eric Leavstrom
Owatonna, MN, USA
Male Age: 41
Non-life Threatening
Owatonna Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Aron Ray Leavstrom
Owatonna, MN, USA
Male Age: 49
Non-life Threatening
Owatonna Hospital