Fatal
25510774
08/28/2025 22:21

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900

Highway 51 at Garden Avenue, FALCON HEIGHTS, Ramsey County

The Yamaha MT09 was travelling northbound on Highway 51, and the Volkswagen Touareg was travelling southbound on Highway 51. The Volkswagen turned to go eastbound on Garden Avenue when it was struck by the Yamaha.

Dry

Roseville Police, St. Anthony Police, St. Paul FIre and EMS
Information believed complete
08/29/2025 10:57

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Volkswagen Touareg
Yes

Driver
Jessie Elizabeth Carlson
Roseville, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Yamaha MT09
Not applicable

Driver
Samuel Kelly Lewer
Coon Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

Fatal
None

Not Applicable
No
Unknown

Passenger
Katie Jo Renelt
Scandia, MN, USA
Female Age: 25

Non-life Threatening
None

Not Applicable
No
Unknown