MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25201484
Date/Time:
08/28/2025 07:06
District:
2200 Mankato
Case Information Contact:
507-344-2750
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
WB US Hwy 14 at 50th St, ALTON TWP, Waseca County
Description:
The Hyundai Tuscan and Jeep Cherokee were eastbound on US Hwy 14 and the Freightliner semi truck and trailer was northbound on 50th St when they collided in the intersection. Weather condition at the time of the crash was foggy.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Janesvile Fire and Rescue, Waseca CSO, North Amb
Information believed complete
Last updated:
08/28/2025 09:41
3 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2018 Hyundai Tucson
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Sharee Layne Siebert
St Peter, MN, USA
Female Age: 48
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
MCHS - Mankato
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2016 Jeep Cherokee
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Jonah Osteen Sendagire
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 24
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
Not transported
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2004 Freightliner Tractor Truck
Airbag Deployed:
Not applicable
Driver
Brent Joseph Dauk
Madison Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 56
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
Not transported
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: