25901658
08/27/2025 15:56

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Eastbound highway 34 and county road 29, ERIE TWP, Becker County

The 2003 Pontiac Grand Prix failed to yield to other vehicle. The Pontiac was stopped at county road 29 to turn left on westbound highway 34. The Pontiac collided with the Mitsubishi that was eastbound on highway 34.

Dry

Becker C.O. S.O Detroit Lakes Fire/rescue
Information believed complete
08/27/2025 20:14
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2003 Pontiac Grand Prix
Yes

Driver
Craig William Blonigan
Frazee, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
DL Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Mitshubishi Galant
Yes

Driver
Scott Russellana Hotvedt
Lake George, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Brittany Michele Edin
Lake George, MN, USA
Female Age: 30

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital