25801311
08/27/2025 14:41

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 210 Milepost 115, SYLVAN TWP, Cass County

The Chevy was attempting a u-turn on Highway 210 as the Hyundai was traveling westbound. They collided in the roadway. The driver of the Hyundai was transported to St Joseph's in Brainerd with non-life threatening injuries.

Dry

Cass, North Ambulance, Pillager Fire
Information believed complete
08/27/2025 15:58

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2006 Chevrolet Impala
No

Driver
Matthew Scott Smart
Onamia, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Hyundai Tucson
Yes

Driver
Eileen Rose Ausland
Pillager, MN, USA
Female Age: 75

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health - St Joseph's