Fatal
25901653
08/26/2025 08:25

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

HWY 34 MP6, TANSEM TWP, Clay County

The Dodge Caliber was traveling Eastbound on Highway 34. The Subaru Outback was traveling Westbound on Highway 34. The vehicles then collided.

Dry

BARNESVILLE FD, CLAY CSO
Information believed complete
08/26/2025 12:15

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2018 Subaru Outback
Yes

Driver
Cary Lee Zepper
Hawley, MN, USA
Female Age: 64

Non-life Threatening
Sanford Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Dodge Caliber Hatchback
Yes

Driver
Burton John Swenson
Barnesville, MN, USA
Male Age: 89

Fatal