Fatal
25201457
08/24/2025 07:56

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750

Highway 212 at Tagus Ave west of Brownton, COLLINS TWP, Mcleod County

The Honda Civic was travelling west bound on Highway 212. The Peterbilt semi was travelling east bound on Highway 212 when they collided.

Dry

McLeod Co SO, Brownton Fire and Allina Ambulance
Information believed complete
08/25/2025 08:38
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2018 Honda Civic
Yes

Driver
Halvorson Wade Kenneth
Waconia, MN, USA
Male Age: 60

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2014 Peterbilt Tractor
No

Driver
Jerod Alan Jakel
Sacred Heart , MN, USA
Male Age: 39

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mccoy Alan Jakel
Sacred Heart , MN, USA
Male Age: 7

None
None

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mckinlee Renae Jakel
Sacred Heart , MN, USA
Female Age: 5

Non-life Threatening
Hutchinson Health Hospital

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Nicole Renae Jakel
Sacred Heart , MN, USA
Female Age: 37