Fatal
25801256
08/17/2025 11:58

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Hwy 169 MP218: JNO Tamarac Rd, SOUTH HARBOR TWP, Mille Lacs County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

(V1) 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer. (V2) 2020 Honda Ridgeline Pickup. 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer was southbound Hwy 169 over the center line struck the 2020 Honda Ridgeline Pickup who was northbnound head on. Chevrolet Trailblazer driver died on scene, Honda Ridgline driver & passenger air lifted to North Memorial and Duluth St. Mary's for further treatment of their non- life threatening injuries

Dry

Mille Lacs Co SO, Onamia Ambulance, Onmia Fire, North AIr & Lifelink Air
Information believed complete
08/17/2025 15:51

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Yes

Driver
Donald George Goerisch
Big Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 69

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Honda Ridgeline Pickup
Yes

Driver
Richard Christ Lang
Excelsior, MN, USA
Male Age: 79

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial Robbisdale

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mary Beth Lick
Excelsior, MN, USA
Female Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
Duluth St Mary's Hospital