25201378
08/13/2025 10:32

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound Highway 22 and Basset Drive, MANKATO, Blue Earth County

The Volkswagon Atlas was traveling southbound on highway 22 and the Honda Pilot was northbound on highway 22 waiting to make a left turn onto Basset Drive, when they collided.

Dry

Mankato Fire Department, Mankato PD, and Mayo Ambulance Service
Information believed complete
08/13/2025 12:54

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2021 Volkswagon Atlas
Yes

Driver
Thomas Benjamin Yess
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 65

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Honda Pilot
Yes

Driver
John Anderson
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ta Po Kwa
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mu Say Kyaw
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Female Age: 35

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Eh Ler Pwe
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Male Age: 5

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Eh Po Yoyo
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Male Age: 4

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Clinic Health System Mankato