25201373
08/12/2025 13:51

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

MN Highway 15 just south of Fort Rd. , LAFAYETTE TWP, Nicollet County

2005 Sterling straight truck was traveling northbound on HWY 15, when a Ford Edge traveling southbound on HWY 15, veered into the northbound lane. The straight truck swerved to avoid the SUV, causing it to swerve off of the road way and over turn in the ditch.

Dry

Nicollet CSO, Allina EMS, and MN DOT
Information believed complete
08/12/2025 15:12

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2005 LT Straight Truck
No

Driver
Chad Michael Swenstad
Sleepy Eye, MN, USA
Male Age: 48

Non-life Threatening
New Ulm Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Ford Edge
No

Driver
Bryson Issaiah Milburn
New Ulm, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

None
N/A