MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25103132
Date/Time:
08/09/2025 12:21
District:
2100 Rochester
Case Information Contact:
507-923-2040
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
HWY 56 AND COUNTY RD 9 BLVD, WARSAW TWP, Goodhue County
Description:
The Volvo Semi Truck was traveling Westbound on County Road 9 Boulevard. The Subaru Forester was traveling Southbound on Highway 56. The vehicles then collided.
Road Condition:
Wet
Outside agencies:
NERDSTRAND FD, GOODHUE CSO
Information believed complete
Last updated:
08/09/2025 14:12
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2020 Subaru Forester
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Richard Stanley Wanty
Foley, MN, USA
Male Age: 68
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Unknown
Passenger
Heidi Lynn Wanty
Foley, MN, USA
Female Age: 60
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Northfield Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2024 Volvo Tractor
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Khalif Ahmed Farah
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 38
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: