25271614
08/09/2025 07:22

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Interstate 35 and Jay Cooke Road, THOMSON TWP, Carlton County

A Ford Transit Van was traveling northbound on interstate 35 near Jay Cooke Road. The Transit Van left the roadway to the right causing minor injuries to the driver and passenger.

Dry

Carlton County Sheriffs Office, Cloquet Fire, and Esko Fire
Information believed complete
08/09/2025 11:59

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2019 Ford Transit Van
No

Driver
Randy Lee Martindale
Cloquet, MN, USA
Male Age: 74

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Duluth

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Audrey Lynn Mays
Maumee, OH, USA
Female Age: 34

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Duluth