25271607
08/08/2025 15:36

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 61 at Mile Post 88, TOFTE TWP, Cook County

The Toyota Highlander was traveling westbound on highway 61 in the area of mile post 88. The Toyota stopped to prepare to make a left turn into a business in the area. The Chevy Silverado was also traveling westbound on highway 61 in the area of mile post 88, when the vehicles made contact. All parties were evaluated at North Shore Health in Grand Marais and found to have non-life threatening injuries.

Dry

Cook County Sheriff's Office, Northshore Ambulance, North Coast Towing, J & H towing
Information believed complete
08/08/2025 21:32

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2017 Chevy Silverado
Yes

Driver
Mitchell Jamie Kerfeld
Tofte Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

Non-life Threatening
North Shore Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mikah Eugene Kerfeld
Tofte Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 7

Non-life Threatening
North Shore Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Noah John Kerfeld
Tofte Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 3

Non-life Threatening
North Shore Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Rylan Howard Kerfeld
Tofte Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 9

Non-life Threatening
North Shore Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Willow Jewel Schafer
Tofte Township, MN, USA
Female Age: 4

Non-life Threatening
North Shore Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Toyota Highlander
No

Driver
Jennifer Senn Gauwitz
Tofte Township, MN, USA
Female Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
North Shore Health

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Nicholas Gene Gauwitz
Tofte Township, MN, USA
Male Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
North Shore Health