MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
25321256
Date/Time:
08/07/2025 09:00
District:
3200 Thief River Falls
Case Information Contact:
218-683-8410
Media Contact:
Location:
Westbound Highway 2 and County Road 17, EAST GRAND FORKS, Polk County
Description:
The Chevrolet Equinox was traveling westbound on county road 17 and the Peterbilt semi tractor trailer was traveling northbound on highway 2 when they collided.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
None
Information believed complete
Last updated:
08/07/2025 18:34
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2013 Chevrolet Equinox
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Kathy May Wimpfheimer
Grand Forks, ND, USA
Female Age: 67
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2010 Peterbilt Semi Truck
Airbag Deployed:
Not applicable
Driver
Tyler James Shaver
Red Lake Falls, MN, USA
Male Age: 27
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Altura Hospital-Grand Forks ND
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: