25310715
08/03/2025 12:42

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 2 and Dove Lane, BLACKBERRY TWP, Itasca County

A Buick Lucerne was traveling westbound on highway 2 at the intersection of Dove Lane. A Dodge Caravan was traveling southbound on County Road 71 and stopped at the stop sign. The Dodge entered the intersection to cross and was struck by the Buick.

Dry

Itasca County Sheriffs Office, Grand Rapids Fire Dept.
Information believed complete
08/03/2025 14:50

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2006 Buick Lucerne
Yes

Driver
Kardyn Isabelle Thurmer
Isanti, MN, USA
Female Age: 16

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2002 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes

Driver
Blaize Thomas Gaige
Bovey, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Hospital