25310709
08/02/2025 14:44

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 1 and County Road 547, CARPENTER TWP, Itasca County

A Triumph Rocket Motorcycle was traveling eastbound on highway 1 just before the intersection of County Road 527. The Rocket left the roadway and crashed.

Dry

Itasca County, Cook Ambulance
Information believed complete
08/02/2025 16:20

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2005 Triumph Rocket
Not applicable

Driver
Loren Paul Hovi
Eveleth, MN, USA
Male Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
Cook Hospital