25103038
08/01/2025 21:43

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040

Highway 16 Mile Post 237, CARROLTON TWP, Fillmore County

The Chrysler was eastbound on highway 16. The Ford Transit Van was westbound highway 16. The two vehicles then collided.

Dry

Fillmore CSO, Preston PD, Lanesboro Fire, Preston AMB
Information believed complete
08/01/2025 23:56
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2019 Ford Transit Van
Yes

Driver
Thomas Stanley Kaase
Preston, MN, USA
Male Age: 66

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Patti Lu Foster
Lancaster, WI, USA
Female Age: 65

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kathryn Ann Hesse
Burnsville, MN, USA
Female Age: 66

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Shelly Ledria Jordan
Ankeny, IA, USA
Female Age: 54

Non-life Threatening
St Mary's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Rose Marie Miller
Westside , IA, USA
Female Age: 65

Non-life Threatening
St Mary's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Karen Sue Nieland
Carroll, IA, USA
Female Age: 68

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sandra Marie Obrecht
Carroll, IA, USA
Female Age: 71

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Carolyn Sue Sander
Carroll, IA, USA
Female Age: 67

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lori Ann Schott
Tipton, IA, USA
Female Age: 65

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Chrysler 200
Yes

Driver
Female Age: 16