25602497
07/29/2025 16:08

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 12 / N 1st Street, DARWIN, Meeker County

The Chevrolet Tahoe was traveling northbound on County Road 14. The Harley Davidson was traveling eastbound on Highway 12 when the bike swerved to avoid collision with Chevrolet Tahoe. The two vehicles never made contact.

Dry

Meeker County Sheriff's Office, Dassel Fire and Rescue, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/29/2025 17:30

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Harley Davidson Motorcycle
Not applicable

Driver
Carl John Melin
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Male Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
Meeker Memorial Hospital

Not Applicable
Yes
No

Vehicle
2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
No

Driver
Thomas Robert Carlson
Darwin, MN, USA
Male Age: 72