MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
25301169
Date/Time:
07/28/2025 14:14
District:
2300 Marshall
Case Information Contact:
507-476-4020
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Southbound Highway 23 and Travis Rd , MARSHALL, Lyon County
Description:
The Harley Davidson motorcycle was traveling Southbound on Highway 23. The Subaru Forester was traveling Southbound on highway 23. The Motorcycle then rear ended the Forester.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Marshall PD, Lyon C.O. S.O and MNDOT
Information believed complete
Last updated:
07/29/2025 09:03
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2024 Subaru Forester
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Phyllis Kay Kennebeck
Lake Wilson, MN, USA
Female Age: 67
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected:
No
Vehicle
2008 Harley Davidson XL1200
Airbag Deployed:
Not applicable
Driver
Jaron Robert Kramer
Marshall, MN, USA
Male Age: 16
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Not Applicable
Helmet:
Unknown
Alcohol Suspected:
Unknown