25271488
07/28/2025 05:12
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
Interstate 35 and 40th Avenue West, DULUTH, St. Louis County
The Peterbilt tanker semi was merging on to Interstate 35 at 40th Avenue West when it made contact with a semi tractor pulling a flatbed trailer; that did not stop. The Peterbilt semi then hitting the barrier.
Dry
Duluth Police Department, Duluth Fire Department
Information believed complete
07/28/2025 07:16
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2023 Peterbilt Semi tractor
No
Driver
David Clifford Schmidt
Wrenshall, MN, USA
Male Age: 64
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Duluth ( St. Marys)