25271481
07/27/2025 13:07

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Hwy 23 at Main St Nickerson, NICKERSON TWP, Pine County

(V1) 2016 Ford Explorer SUV. (V2) 2014 Chevrolet Silverado Pickup. 2016 Ford Explorer was northbound Hwy 23 just north of Main St. 2016 Ford Explorer went to pass the 2014 Chevrolet Pickup which was also northbound Hwy 23 at Main St. The 2014 Chevrolet pickup began making left turn into a driveway off Hwy 23 and the 2016 Ford Explorer swerved to avoid hitting the 2016 Chevrolet Pickup, left the road way and struck a tree.

Dry

Pine Co SO
Information believed complete
07/27/2025 16:40
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Ford Explorer
Yes

Driver
Josiah Verlyn Johnson
Askov, MN, USA
Male Age: 38

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sarah Jane Johnson
Askov, MN, USA
Female Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
Moose Lake Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Thomas James Johnson
Askov, MN, USA
Male Age: 8

None
Moose Lake Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Tyler Dean Johnson
Askov, MN, USA
Male Age: 11

Non-life Threatening
Moose Lake Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Chevrolet Pickup
No

Driver
Darryn Stan Talarico
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 63