25310678
07/25/2025 15:53

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 and Howard Street , HIBBING, St. Louis County

The Ford Edge, Ford F150, and Ford Focus were stopped at the light southbound Highway 169 at Howard Street when the Chevrolet Silverado struck the Ford Focus causing a chain reaction.

Dry

Hibbing Police Department, and Hibbing Ambulance and Fire
Information believed complete
07/25/2025 20:38
4 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2006 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
George Gordon Pellinen
Cook, MN, USA
Male Age: 44

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Ford F150
No

Driver
Jimmy Arthur Benz
Brooklyn park, MN, USA
Male Age: 60

Non-life Threatening
Fairview Range Medical Center ( Hibbing)

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lucky Ashton Benz
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 16

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Ford Edge
No

Driver
Patricia Ann Mcrae
Pengilly, MN, USA
Female Age: 69

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jean Mehle Goad
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 73

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Cynthia Fay Nehiba
Goodland, MN, USA
Female Age: 64

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Ford Focus
Yes

Driver
Nicholas Todd Hill
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 62