25602446
07/25/2025 17:13

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Eastbound I-94 to Southbound Highway 23, SAINT JOSEPH TWP, Stearns County

The Volkswagon Tiguan was west bound on highway 23 in the left lane to cross east bound highway 23 to access entrance ramp for east bound Interstate 94. The Jeep Renegade was East bound highway 23 approaching Interstate 94. The vehicles then collided.

Dry

Mayo Clinic Ambulance, Saint Joseph Fire, Waite Park Police, Stearns COSO
Information believed complete
07/26/2025 01:46

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2020 Jeep Renegade
Yes

Driver
Tanya Marie Bertelson
Saint Cloud, MN, USA
Female Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
Saint Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Madisson Kay Jacobs
Saint Cloud, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
Saint Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 Volkswagon Tiguan
Yes

Driver
Male Age: 16

None

Yes
Not Applicable

Passenger
juvenile Juvenille Juvenille
Chaska, MN, USA
Female Age: 16

Non-life Threatening
Saint Cloud Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
juvenile Juvenille Juvenille
Waconia, MN, USA
Female Age: 16

Non-life Threatening
Saint Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
juvenile Juvenille Juvenille
Saint Louis Park, MN, USA
Female Age: 16

Non-life Threatening
Saint Cloud Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
juvenile Juvenille Juvenille
Eden Prairie, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

Non-life Threatening
Saint Cloud Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
juvenile Juvenille Juvenille
Waconia, MN, USA
Female Age: 16

Non-life Threatening
Saint Cloud Hospital