25801133
07/25/2025 12:21
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Highway 27 Milepost 171, KATHIO TWP, Mille Lacs County
A Chevy Traverse was traveling West on Highway 27 near Milepost 171 and attempted to make a left turn into a driveway when it collided with an Eastbound Jeep Grand Cherokee.
Dry
Mille Lacs Co SO, Mille Lacs Health System Ambulance, Onamia Fire
Information believed complete
07/25/2025 15:57
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Yes
Driver
Kevin Mark Swenson
Miltona, MN, USA
Male Age: 67
Non-life Threatening
Mille Lacs Health System Onamia
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Mary Therese Swenson
Miltona, MN, USA
Female Age: 67
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2019 Chevy Traverse
Yes
Driver
Gao Nou Vang
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 35
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Lue Yang
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 40