25201262
07/24/2025 23:56

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Westbound Minnesota Highway 60 at U.S Highway 169, SOUTH BEND TWP, Blue Earth County

The Ford Edge was west on Highway 60 while the Dodge Charger was north on Highway 169. They collided.

Dry

Blue Earth COSO, Mankato Police, South Bend Fire, Mayo Clinic Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/25/2025 02:10

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2019 Dodge Charger
No

Driver
Kyle Aaron Helget
New Ulm, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

None
Not Transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Ford Edge
Yes

Driver
Julie Johnston
Alamogordo, NM, USA
Female Age: 65

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Clinic Mankato