Fatal
25102918
07/24/2025 04:40
2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
US Hwy 61 at Winona County Rd 7, RICHMOND TWP, Winona County
State Patrol responded to a report of a pedestrian struck by a vehicle on USTH 61 in the left southbound lane at Winona County 7 near LaMoille. Preliminary information indicates a passenger car was eastbound on Winona County 7, the vehicle had crossed USTH 61 when it crashed into the ditch east of USTH 61 northbound. The driver exited the vehicle and walked across USTH 61 when they were struck by a vehicle in the left southbound lane. The vehicle stopped, the driver was then struck again by another vehicle. This an active investigation
Wet
Winona CSO, Winona PD, Pickwick FD, MNDOT
Information believed complete
07/24/2025 14:10
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2001 Chevy S10
No
Driver
Chad Walter Erlandson
Winona, MN, USA
Male Age: 44
None
Not transported
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Other People
Pedestrian
Lois Irene Davis
Winona, MN, USA
Female Age: 72
Fatal